Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

15th Annual Column Award Winners

On behalf of our special Broadway guest stars, the Executive Producer/Director/Founder,
the Executive Vice President, and the COLUMN Awards Board of Directors we sincerely
CONGRATULATE all of this year’s WINNERS!

Best Musical - Equity
FLY BY NIGHT
Dallas Theater Center

Best Musical - Non-Equity
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Play - Equity
YELLOW
Uptown Players

Best Play - Non-Equity
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright
Jeff Swearingen/Bren Rapp
THE DAFFODIL GIRLS
Fun House Theatre and Film

Best Director of a Musical - Equity
Bill Fennelly
FLY BY NIGHT
Dallas Theater Center

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity
Clay White
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Equity
Terry Martin
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
WaterTower Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity
Bill Sizemore
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity
Jay Dias
THE MUSIC MAN
Lyric Stage

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity
Kristin Spires
IN THE HEIGHTS
Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity
Kelly McCain and Joseph Jones
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Garland Summer Musicals

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity
Brandon Harvey
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Stage Manager
Cessany Ford

 

Hannah Midkiff accepting for Cessany Ford

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity
Gregory Lush
ASSASSINS
Theatre Three

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Matt Ransdell, Jr.
IN THE HEIGHTS
Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Best Actor in a Play - Equity
Brad Stephens
GOD OF CARNAGE
Circle Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
Jason Leyva
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity
Linda Leonard
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Uptown Players

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Stephanie Felton
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Play - Equity
Liz Mikel
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Dallas Theater Center

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Krista Scott
WIT
Theatre Arlington

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity
Major Attaway
HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY
WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Nate Davis
FOOTLOOSE
Artisan Center Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity
Stan Graner
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
Jonathan Metting
DEAR RUTH
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity
Daron Cockerell
ASSASSINS
Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Jenny Tucker
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Artisan Center Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity
Tiffany Hobbs
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Dallas Theater Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Brooke Verbois
DEAR RUTH
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity
David Coffee
FLY BY NIGHT
Dallas Theater Center

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Peter DiCesare
BELLS ARE RINGING
MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity
Shane Strawbridge
TOO MANY COOKS
Circle Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
Van Quattro
ALL THE RAGE
MainStage Irving - Las Colinas

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity
Ashlie Kirkpatrick
ASSASSINS
Theatre Three

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Natalie Coca
IN THE HEIGHTS
Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity
Lee Jamison
THE RIVALS
Stage West

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Laura Jones
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Runway Theatre

Amber Sebastian accepting for Laura Jones

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male
Michael Anthony Sylvester
IN THE HEIGHTS
Artes de la Rosa Cultural Center for the Arts

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female
Jamie Ecklund
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity
Marina Draghici
FLY
Dallas Theater Center

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Stefanie Glenn
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity
Bruce R. Coleman
BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAHGDAD ZOO
Theatre Three

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Judy Sizemore
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity
Howell Binkley
FLY
Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
G. Aaron Siler
MAN OF LA MANCHA
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity
Leann Burns
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
WaterTower Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Billy Allen
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity
Anna Luizos
FLY
Dallas Theater Center

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Joseph Cummings
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity
Bob Lavallee
CLYBOURNE PARK
Dallas Theater Center

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Jason Leyva
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity
Bill Eickenloff
THE MUSIC MAN
Lyric Stage

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Danica Bergeron
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity
Virgil Justice
YELLOW
Uptown Players

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Phyllis Huaute
"PLAYING WITH FIRE (AFTER FRANKENSTEIN)" IN ASSOCIATION WITH 3 CORDS THEATRE
L.I.P. Service

 

Special Recognition Awards

 

Special Recognition Award


Bart McGeehon


Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Male
Liam Taylor

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Female
Brooke Verbois

 

Ben Brettell Youth Award – Male

Jack Bledsoe

Ben Brettell Youth Award – Female

Courtney Reid Harris



Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

Jill Stephens

 

Kathleen Freeman Award

Brian Scheffer


 

Award breakdown by theatre

Dallas Theater Center 9
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre - 8
L.I.P. Service - 7
WaterTower Theatre 4
Artes de la Rosa - 4
Theatre Three 4
Plaza Theatre Company - 3
Uptown Players 3
Circle Theatre 2
Artisan Center Theatre 2
MainStage Irving Las Colinas 2
Lyric Stage 2
Fun House Theatre and Film - 1
Garland Summer Musicals - 1
Runway Theatre - 1
Stage West - 1
Theatre Arlington 1


Congratulations to all of this year's winners!