Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

16th Annual Column Award Winners

On behalf of JERRY MITCHELL, the Executive Producer/Director/Founder
and the COLUMN Awards Board of Directors we sincerely
CONGRATULATE all of this year’s WINNERS!

Photo credit to Karen Lindstrom Busby-Doss (unless noted otherwise)

Best Musical - Equity
FELLOWSHIP! THE MUSICAL PARODY OF THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Circle Theatre

 

Photo credit: Bryan Chatlien Photography

Best Play - Equity
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

 

Photo credit: Bryan Chatlien Photography

Best Musical - Non-Equity
CABARET
Runway Theatre

 

Photo credit: Bryan Chatlien Photography

Best Play - Non-Equity
ENCHANTED APRIL
Plaza Theatre Company

 

Photo credit: Bryan Chatlien Photography

Best Director of a Musical - Equity
Cheryl Denson
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity
Derek Whitener
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Equity
B. J. Cleveland
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity
Jason Leyva
KILLER JOE
L.I.P. Service

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity
Alex Ross
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity
Sarah Elizabeth Smith
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

The Boy from Oz

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Mikey Abrams
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Rachel Robertson
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Equity
Bob Hess
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Actress in a Play - Equity
Wendy Welch
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
John Tillman
THE 39 STEPS
ONSTAGE in Bedford

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Amber Devlin
DOUBT, A PARABLE
Theatre Arlington

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity
Ben Phillips
FELLOWSHIP! THE MUSICAL PARODY OF THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Circle Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity
Janelle Lutz
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Lon Barrera
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Daron Cockerell
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL
Runway Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity
Ben Phillips
HOPE & GRAVITY
Circle Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity
Lee Jamison
BY THE WAY, MEET VERA STARK
Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
Gregory Hullett
YEAR OF THE ROOSTER
Upstart Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Delynda Johnson Moravec
CALENDAR GIRLS
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity
Gary Payne
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Stolen Shakespeare Guild

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity
Morgan Mabry Mason
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Dallas Theater Center

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity
Martin Guerra
NEXT TO NORMAL
ONSTAGE in Bedford

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity
Lindsay Hayward
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity
Randy Pearlman
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
Dallas Children's Theater

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity
Julia Golder
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity
Jason Leyva
KILLER JOE
L.I.P. Service

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity
Lynsey Hale
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR
Runway Theatre

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male
Ben Midkiff
THE KING AND I
Plaza Theatre Company

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female
Kelly McCain
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

The Boy from Oz

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity
Jeremy Dumont
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity
Brandon Harvey
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity
Kristin Spires
FELLOWSHIP! THE MUSICAL PARODY OF THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Circle Theatre

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity
Rebecca Lowrey
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright
Annie Benjamin, Kateri Cale, Lorena Davey, Terri Ferguson, & Shelby-Allison Hibbs
Echo Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity
Derek Whitener
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK CHRISTMAS MUSICAL
WaterTower Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Victor Newman Brockwell
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity
Lyle Huchton
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
Dallas Children's Theater

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Tina Barrus
ENCHANTED APRIL
Plaza Theatre Company

Boy from Oz

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity
Rodney Dobbs
THE BOY FROM OZ
Uptown Players

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Kevin Brown
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity
Clare Floyd Devries
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Jason Leyva
KILLER JOE
L.I.P. Service

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity
Jaymi Lee Smith
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Scott Davis
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity
Jason Foster
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Branson White
KILLER JOE
L.I.P. Service

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity
Allen Simpson
FELLOWSHIP! THE MUSICAL PARODY OF THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Circle Theatre

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity
Danica Bergeron
CABARET
Runway Theatre

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity
B. J. Cleveland
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
Uptown Players

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Scott Nixon
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR
Runway Theatre

Desktop
Best Stage Manager
Cessany Ford

 

Special Recognition Awards

 

Special Recognition Award


Connie Marie Hay


Special Recognition Award


Fun House and Theatre and Film
Jeff Swearingen and Bren Rapp


Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Male
Brandon Shreve and Chet Monday

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Female
Eden Barrus

 

Ben Brettell Youth Award – Male

Doak Rapp

Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

Deborah Green

 

Award breakdown by theatre

Circle Theatre - 5
Dallas Children's Theater - 2
Dallas Theater Center - 2
Denton Community Theatre - 5
Echo Theatre - 1
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre - 1
L.I.P. Service - 4
ONSTAGE in Bedford - 2
Pegasus Theatre - 7
PFAMILY ARTS - 1
Plaza Theatre Company - 3
Pocket Sandwich Theatre - 3
Rockwall Summer Musicals - 2
Runway Theatre - 15
Stolen Shakespeare Guild - 1
Theatre Three - 1
Trinity Shakespeare Festival - 2
Upstart Productions - 1
Uptown Players - 15
WaterTower Theatre - 1


Congratulations to all of this year's winners!