Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

11th Annual Column Award Winners

Best Musical - Equity

The 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

(thank you video)

Best Musical - Non-Equity

AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Play - Equity

HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players
(thank you video)

Best Play - Non-Equity

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
OnStage in Bedford
(thank you video)

Death - The Musical, by Scott A. Eckert

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

Scott A. Eckert
DEATH THE MUSICAL
Pocket Sandwich Theatre

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

(thank you video)



Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

JaceSon and Tina Barrus
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players
(thank you video)

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Bill Fountain & Lisa Long
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
OnStage in Bedford
(thank you video)

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

Jay Dias
FUNNY GIRL
Lyric Stage

Funny Girl

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

Dick Helmcamp
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity

Kelly McCain
BREATHE
Uptown Players
(thank you video)


Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity

Eddie Floresca
WEST SIDE STORY
Artisan Center Theater

Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Equity

Doug Miller
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

Doug Miller

Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Non-Equity

Stefanie Glenn, Monica Glenn, Karen Trahan
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Stage Manager of a Play - Equity

Amy Fisher Hughes
THE HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players

The History Boys

Best Stage Manager of a Play - Non-Equity

Tom Ortiz
ALL MY SONS
ICT Mainstage
(thank you video)

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

Dennis Canright
RUTHLESS! THE MUSICAL
Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
(thank you video)



Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

[TIE]
Stan Graner
MY FAIR LADY
Artisan Center Theater
(thank you video)

Tom DeWester
MAN OF LAMANCHA
Onstage in Bedford
(thank you video)

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

[TIE]
Bradley Campbell
THE HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players
(thank you video)  

Chris Robinson
GREATER TUNA
Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
(thank you video)

Bradley CampbellChris Robinson
Jeff Swearingen and Elias Taylorson

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

[TIE]
Jeff Swearingen
HELLO HUMAN FEMALE
Audacity Theatre Lab
(thank you video)

Elias Taylorson
TALK RADIO
Upstart Productions
(thank you video)

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Diana Sheehan
GREY GARDENS
Water Tower Theatre
(thank you video)

Diana Sheehan

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Feleceia Benton
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Liz Mikel
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Dallas Theater Center
(thank you video)


Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Arianna Movassagh
HELLO HUMAN FEMALE
Audacity Theatre Lab

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

Darius-Anthony Robinson
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three
(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Shane Strawbridge
EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL
Level Ground Arts
(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Alexander Ross
THE HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players
(thank you video)

Alexander Ross

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Brad Stephens
ALL MY SONS
ICT Mainstage
(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Megan Kelly-Bates
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Courtney Sikora
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Wendy Welch
THE HISTORY BOYS
Uptown Players
(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Dana Harrison
STEEL MAGNOLIAS
Richardson Theatre Centre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Alexander Ross
FUNNY GIRL
Lyric Stage
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Alex Rodriguez
CHICAGO
Music Theatre of Denton
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

John Venable
THE ROYAL FAMILY
Theatre Three
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

JaceSon Barrus
CASH ON DELIVERY
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Pam Dougherty
GREY GARDENS
Water Tower Theatre
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Crystal Hires
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

Carrie Slaughter
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Contemporary Theatre of Dallas


(photo from 9th Annual Column Awards)

(award accepted by Josh Glover)

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Lulu Ward
TALK RADIO
Upstart Productions

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Michael Sylvester
WEST SIDE STORY
Artisan Center Theater
(thank you video)

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Gina Gwozdz
WEST SIDE STORY
Artisan Center Theater
(thank you video)

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

(thank you video)

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Tina Barrus
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Ryan Matthieu Smith
GREATER TUNA
Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
(thank you video)


Best Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Ande Bewley
PLAN NINE FROM OUTER SPACE
Level Ground Arts

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Amanda West
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three
(thank you video)

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Julie Moroney
ALTAR BOYZ
Uptown Players

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Tyler Micoleau
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Sam Nance
ALL MY SONS
ICT Mainstage
(thank you video)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Jeffrey Schmidt
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Theatre Three

Dennis Canright and Jason Leyva

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Dennis Canright and Jason Leyva
WEST SIDE STORY
Artisan Center Theater
(thank you video)

Best Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

Clare Floyd DeVries
THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS OF A TRAILERTRASH HOUSEWIFE

Uptown Players


Best Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Wade Giampa
ALL MY SONS
ICT Mainstage

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

Bill Eickenloff
FUNNY GIRL
Lyric Stage
(thank you video)

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
AIDA
Plaza Theatre Company
(thank you video)

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

Andi Allen
THE HISTORY BOY
Uptown Players
(thank you video)

Andi Allen
Bill Fountain

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Bill Fountain
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
OnStage in Bedford

11th ANNUAL SPECIAL COLUMN AWARD WINNERS

Kathleen Freeman Award

Delynda Johnson Moravec
(thank you video)


Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

Richard S. Blake
(thank you video)

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Male

Cayman Mitchell
(thank you video)

Seth Cunningham
(thank you video)

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Female

Mary McElree
(thank you video)

Mandy Smith
(thank you video)

Wade Giampa Technical Scholarship

Patrick Griffin

Patrick Griffin

Congratulations  to all of this year's winners!