Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

12th Annual Column Award Winners

Best Musical - Equity

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three

(thank you video)

Best Musical - Non-Equity

INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Play - Equity

THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE
Dallas Children's Theater

Best Play - Non-Equity

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Artisan Center Theatre

(thank you video)

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

JaceSon P. Barrus
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

Michael Serrecchia
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three



Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Terry Martin
OUR TOWN
WaterTower Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
EQUUS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

Jay Dias
MY FAIR LADY
Lyric Stage


Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

Vonda K. Bowling
SUGAR
ICT Mainstage

(thank you video)

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity

Michael Serrecchia & Megan Kelly Bates
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three


Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity

[TIE]

Michael Sylvester
ALL SHOOK UP
Plaza Theatre Company

Kelly McCain
SUGAR
ICT Mainstage

(thank you video)

Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Equity

Cathy O'Neal
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Uptown Players

Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Non-Equity

Shauna Lewis
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Stage Manager of a Play - Equity

Heidi Shen
OUR TOWN
WaterTower Theatre

Best Stage Manager of a Play - Non-Equity

Lindsay Hardisty
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Artisan Center Theatre

(thank you video)

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

Bob Hess
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ben Phillips
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

R Bruce Elliot
33 VARIATIONS
Theatre Three


Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Jason Leyva
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Artisan Center Theatre

(thank you video)

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Morgana Shaw
CLOSER TO HEAVEN
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Caroline Rivera
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Morgana Shaw
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE
Dallas Children's Theater


Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Sheila D. Rose
DIXIE SWIM CLUB
Pocket Sandwich Theatre

(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

Lon D. Barrera
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Stan Graner
SUGAR
ICT Mainstage

(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Dennis Canright
REGRETS ONLY
Uptown Players

(thank you video)


Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Zach Leyva
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Artisan Center Theatre

(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Mary McElree
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Casa Manana

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Taylor O'Toole
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Emily Scott Banks
OUR TOWN
WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Lee Jamison Wadley
EQUUS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Daniel R. Johnson
MY FAIR LADY
Lyric Stage

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Caleb White
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

Angel Velasco
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE
Dallas Children's Theater

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Daylon Walton
EQUUS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Pam Holcomb McClain
[TITLE OF SHOW]
Theatre Three

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Sherry Etzel
URINETOWN THE MUSICAL
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

(thank you video)

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

Cynthia Matthews
REGRETS ONLY
Uptown Players

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Ashlie Kirkpatrick
LEND ME A TENOR
ICT Mainstage

(thank you video)

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Jeremy Dumont
THE DROWSEY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Tabitha Barrus
ALL SHOOK UP
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Drenda Lewis
MY FAIR LADY
Lyric Stage

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Tina Barrus & Shawna Perkins
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

(thank you video)

Best Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
33 VARIATIONS
Theatre Three


Best Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Suzi Cranford
EQUUS
Uptown Players

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Amanda West
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Susan A. White
OUR TOWN
WaterTower Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Jason Foster
EQUUS
Uptown Players

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Jeffrey Schmidt
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

Clare Floyd DeVries
OUR TOWN
WaterTower Theatre


Best Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
EQUUS
Uptown Players

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

Richard Frohlich
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Theatre Three

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
INTO THE WOODS
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

Coy Covington
REGRETS ONLY
Uptown Players

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Andi Allen
EQUUS
Uptown Players

(thank you video)

11th ANNUAL SPECIAL COLUMN AWARD WINNERS

Kathleen Freeman Award

Julie Hefner
(thank you video)

David Phillips

Liz Mikel


Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

G. Aaron Siler
(thank you video)

James Stroman
(thank you video)

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Male

MacKenzie Orr

(thank you video)

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Female

Tabitha Barrus

(thank you video)


Congratulations to all of this year's winners!

The Column Awards Board of Directors
(not pictured Dana Harrison, Sheila D. Rose, and Lisa Mendoza)