Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

 
Best Musical - Equity  
CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
[TITLE OF SHOW] - Theatre Three
 
Best Musical - Non-Equity  
ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
 
Best Play - Equity  
33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
 
Best Play - Non-Equity  
DIXIE SWIM CLUB - Pocket Sandwich Theatre
EQUUS - Uptown Players
LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
 
Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright  
Andi Allen - A BOLLYWOOD LYSISTRATA - Level Ground Arts
Andi Allen - SANTA CLAUS VS. THE MARTIANS - Level Ground Arts
Bruce R. Coleman - TALES FROM MOUNT OLYMPUS - Theatre Too
JaceSon P. Barrus - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Plaza Theatre Company
Kurt Kleinmann - DEATH EXPRESS! - Pegasus Theatre
Regina Taylor - THE TRINITY RIVER PLAYS - Dallas Theater Center
 
Best Director of a Musical - Equity  
B.J. Cleveland - FORBIDDEN BROADWAY'S GREATEST HITS - Uptown Players
Bruce R. Coleman - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Cheryl Denson - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Chris Robinson - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Circle Theatre
Len Pfluger - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Michael Serrecchia - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
 
Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Bruce R. Coleman - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
Dennis Canright - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Kyle McClaran - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Garland Civic Theatre
Taffy Geisel - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Terri Hagar Scherer - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
 
Best Director of a Play - Equity  
Coy Covington - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Jac Alder - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Jim Covault - ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
Kevin Moriarty - HENRY IV - Dallas Theater Center
Robin Armstrong - BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
Terry Martin - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity  
Bruce R. Coleman - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Danielle Beacham - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Dennis Canright - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Kelly Scott - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Kevin Poole - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Shane Peterman - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Onstage in Bedford
 
Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity  
Adam C. Wright - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Jay Dias - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Jeff Crouse - MY FAIR LADY - Garland Summer Musicals
Scott A. Eckert - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Terry Dobson - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Theatre Three
Terry Dobson & Vonda Bowling - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
 
Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity  
Evan Ramos - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Geisel - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Giesel - ALL SHOOK UP - Plaza Theatre Company
Rebecca Lowrey - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Scott Eckert - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Vonda Bowling - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity  
Ann Nieman - BYE, BYE, BIRDIE! - Lyric Stage
Jeremy Dumont & Emily Lockhart - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
John de Los Santos - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Michael Anthony Sylvester - SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARVES - Casa Manana
Michael Serrecchia & Megan Kelly Bates - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Vicki Squires - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
 
Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Brandi Dibler - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Darius Anthony Robinson - CURTAINS - Runway Theatre
Eddie Floresca - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Eddie Floresca - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Kelly McCain - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
Michael Anthony Sylvester - ALL SHOOK UP - Plaza Theatre Company
 
Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Equity  
Cathy O'Neal - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Cory Norman - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
David Velarde - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
J. Alan Hanna - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Leigh'Ann White - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
Margaret J. Soch - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
 
Best Stage Manager of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Abby Hardy - CURTAINS - Runway Theatre
Lindsay Hardisty - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Monica Yvette Meadows - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Scout Harrell - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Shauna Lewis - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Stacey Street - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Stage Manager of a Play - Equity  
Amy Mills - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Bruce R Coleman - AMY'S VIEW - Theatre Three
Heidi Shen - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
Jose Solivan - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Max Marquez - THE MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 - Theatre Arlington
MELISSA D. CASHION - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
 
Best Stage Manager of a Play - Non-Equity  
Amy Hughes - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Becky Watson - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Lindsay Hardisty - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Shauna Lewis; Analaura Keith - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Sheila Rose - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Tom Ortiz - OF MICE AND MEN - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Actor in a Musical - Equity  
Bob Hess (Lawrence Jameson) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Evan Fuller (Straight Dave) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
J. Brent Alford (Henry Higgins) - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Jeremy Dumont (Robert Martin) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Jimmy Hays Nelson (Freddy Benson) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Rob McCollum (The Man in Chair) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
 
Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Aaron Lett (John Adams) - 1776 - Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players
Ben Phillips (Baker) - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Brad Stephens (Dr. Henry Jekyll, Mr. Edward Hyde) - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Evan Ramos (Lt. Joseph Cable) - SOUTH PACIFIC - Artisan Center Theatre
Gregory Hullett (Nick Arnstein) - FUNNY GIRL - Garland Civic Theatre
Stan Graner (Tommy Albright) - BRIGADOON - Artisan Center Theatre
Tom DeWester (Aaron Fox) - CURTAINS - Runway Theatre
 
Best Actor in a Play - Equity  
Andy Baldwin (Joshua) - BRIGHT IDEAS - Circle Theatre
B.J. Cleveland (Hank Hadley) - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Joey Folsom (George Gibbs) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
R Bruce Elliot (Ludwig Van Beethoven) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Shane Strawbridge (Phelim O'Shaughnessy) - IS HE DEAD? - WaterTower Theatre
Terry Martin (Stage Manager) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity  
Aaron Lett (Nick Cristano) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Chase Burnett (Max) - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Jason Leyva (Atticus Finch) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Max Swarner (Alan Strang) - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Rick Espaillat (Dr. Martin Dysart) - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Scott Nixon (Tito) - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Actress in a Musical - Equity  
Kim Whalen (Eliza Doolittle) - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Marisa Diotalevi (The Drowsy Chaperone) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Mary McElree (Kim MacAfee) - BYE, BYE, BIRDIE! - Lyric Stage
Morgana Shaw (Billie Trix) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Stephanie Hall (Eliza Doolittle) - MY FAIR LADY - Garland Summer Musicals
Wendy Welch (Woman #4) - FORBIDDEN BROADWAY'S GREATEST HITS - Uptown Players
 
Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Caroline Rivera (Witch) - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Courtney Sikora (Lucy Harris) - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Emma Colwell (Annie) - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Marianne Galloway (Susan) - [TITLE OF SHOW] - OhLook Performing Arts Center
Natalie Berry (Natalie) - SWING - Artisan Center Theatre
Stephanie Hall (Queenie) - THE WILD PARTY - OhLook Performing Arts Center
 
Best Actress in a Play - Equity  
Carrie Slaughter-Whittlesey (Corie Bratter) - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Emmy Klein (Helsa) - THE MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 - Theatre Arlington
Mary-Margaret Pyeatt (Tibby McCullough) - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Maxey Whitehead (Emily Webb) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
MORGANA SHAW (JADIS, THE WHITE WITCH) - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
Sharon Garrison (Katherine Brandt) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
 
Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity  
Danielle Beacham (Shelby) - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Emily Kate Hardy (Beatrice) - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Onstage in Bedford
Lori Jones (Caroline Gordon) - NUPTIALS - Artisan Center Theatre
Natalie Berry (Jean Louise Finch) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Sheila D. Rose (Vernadette) - DIXIE SWIM CLUB - Pocket Sandwich Theatre
Trich Zaitoon (Truvy) - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity  
Brian Hathaway (Aldolpho) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Clayton Younkin (Mile End Lee) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Darius Anthony Robinson (Mitch Mahoney) - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre Arlington
Dennis Yslas (Max Detweiler) - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
Jeremy Dumont (Billy Lawlor) - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Lon D. Barrera (Andre Thibault) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Blake Rodgers (Sample Swichel) - TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR ROOM - ICT Mainstage
Jason Leyva (Ali Hakim) - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Geisel (Rooster) - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Joey Giesel (Dennis) - ALL SHOOK UP - Plaza Theatre Company
Jon Morehouse (Brian/Indian Lady) - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Stan Graner (Osgood) - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity  
Andy Baldwin (Lenck) - BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
David Coffee (Graupner) - BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
Dennis Canright (Jack McCullough) - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Jackie L. Kemp (Anton Diabelli) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Jordan Willis (Black Dog) - FLAMING GUNS OF THE PURPLE SAGE - Theatre Too
Stan Graner (Mr. Webb) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity  
Burl Proctor (Nunzio Cristano) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Carlos Ayala (Victor Velasco) - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Artisan Center Theatre
Dick Helmcamp (Frank Gianelli) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Gregory Phillips (Nicholas Kendall) - MY COUSIN RACHEL - Garland Civic Theatre
Jon Morehouse (Guran Singh) - A BOLLYWOOD LYSISTRATA - Level Ground Arts
Zach Leyva (Jem Finch) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity  
Arianna Movassagh (Kitty) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Lee Jamison Wadley (Shell Christian) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Liz Mikel (Jewel) - THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS - Casa Manana
Mary McElree (Liesl von Trapp) - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
Noelle Stanley (Muriel Eubanks) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Wendy Welch (Mrs. MacAfee) - BYE, BYE, BIRDIE! - Lyric Stage
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Amy Atkins (Abigail Adams) - 1776 - Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players
Cassidy Crown (Mary Morgan) - TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR ROOM - ICT Mainstage
Jad B. Saxton Haley (Little Sally) - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Michelle Foard (Emma Carew) - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Neeley Jonea (Sweet Sue) - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
Taylor O'Toole (Little Red Ridinghood) - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity  
Cindee Mayfield (Kate) - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Emily Scott Banks (Mrs. Gibbs) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
Kayla Carlyle (Lauren) - CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION - WaterTower Theatre
Lydia Mackay (Clara Brandt) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Marilyn Setu (Iris Henderson) - DEATH EXPRESS! - Pegasus Theatre
MaryMargaret Pyeatt (Mrs. Webb) - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity  
Amy Jones (Kitty Gordon) - NUPTIALS - Artisan Center Theatre
Lee Jamison Wadley (Jill Mason) - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Sadie Leyva (Scout) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Stephanie Seidler (Diana) - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Tabitha Barrus (Anne) - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN - Plaza Theatre Company
Trich Zaitoon (Emma Cristano) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
 
Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity  
Christopher J. Deaton (Buddy (Keno) Walsh) - THE FULL MONTY - WaterTower Theatre
Coy Covington (Bob Saunders) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Daniel R. Johnson (Freddy Eynsford-Hill) - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Jonathon Bragg (Superindentant/Ensemble) - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Mikey Abrams (Flynn) - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Terry Dobson (Larry) - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Theatre Three
 
Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Caleb White (Ching Ho) - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE - Plaza Theatre Company
Eric Gentry (Bert Healy) - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Nick Haley (Old Man Strong, Hot Blades Harry) - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Phillip Cole White (Mitch Mahoney) - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Onstage in Bedford
Ryan Hinojosa (Ziegfeld Tenor) - FUNNY GIRL - Garland Civic Theatre
Scott A. Eckert (Teddy Parrie) - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
 
Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity  
Andrew Kasten (Durga Dass) - SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE CRUCIFER OF BLOOD - Theatre Three
ANGEL VELASCO (MR. TUMNUS, A FAUN) - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
Art Peden (Telemann) - BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
Chamblee Ferguson (Howard) - DEATH OF A SALESMAN - Dallas Theater Center
Irvin A. Moreno (Waiters & Medical Attendant) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Ted Wold (Ira Stone) - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity  
Aaron White (The Bell Hop) - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Brandon Shreve (Dill) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
David Plybon (Bob Ewell) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Daylon Walton (Nugget) - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Isaac Jarrell (Dill) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Mathew Butler (Mrs. Claus) - SANTA CLAUS VS. THE MARTIANS - Level Ground Arts
 
Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity  
Brittany Levraea (Phyllis) - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Katharine Gentsch (Annie) - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Lee Jamison Wadley (Gloria Rasputin) - BYE, BYE, BIRDIE! - Lyric Stage
Marqui Maresca (Jolene Oaks) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Pam Dougherty (Jeanette Burmeister) - THE FULL MONTY - WaterTower Theatre
Pam Holcomb McClain (Mary) - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Theatre Three
 
Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity  
Arlette Morgan (Jane Ashton) - BRIGADOON - Artisan Center Theatre
Dani Altshuler (Louise) - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Onstage in Bedford
Juanita Bloodgood (Star-to-Be) - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Meredith Stowe (Gertie Cummings) - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Sherry Etzel (Little Becky Two Shoes, Mrs. Millenium, UGC Executive, Cop) - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Stephanie Felton (Jolene Oaks) - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Music Theatre of Denton
 
Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity  
Abbey Siegworth (Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet) - HENRY IV - Dallas Theater Center
Cynthia Matthews (Myra) - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Jane Willingham (Madame Bathilde) - IS HE DEAD? - WaterTower Theatre
Morgan Natasha Lawrence (Flight Attendant & Medical Attendant) - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Nancy Sherrard (Madame Caron) - IS HE DEAD? - WaterTower Theatre
Peggy Kruger-O'Brien (Dame Claude) - THE MISER - Stage West
 
Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity  
Ashlie Kirkpatrick (Maria) - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Christine Atwell (Miss Brill) - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN - Plaza Theatre Company
Jennifer Cadenhead (Mayella Ewell) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Jill Etheridge (Caitlin O'Hare) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
LisaAnne Haram (Nurse) - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Lorna Woodford (Deepika) - A BOLLYWOOD LYSISTRATA - Level Ground Arts
Rachel Dee (Mayella Ewell ) - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
 
Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male  
Caleb White - ALL SHOOK UP - Plaza Theatre Company
Daniel Miranda - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Repertory Company Theatre
Drew Davis - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Eddie Floresca - SWING - Artisan Center Theatre
Jeremy Dumont - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Jeremy Dumont - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
 
Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female  
Emily Kate Hardy - CURTAINS - Runway Theatre
Emily Lockhart - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
Gina Gwozdz - SWING - Artisan Center Theatre
Jennie Titiryn - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Kelly McCain - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Tabitha Barrus - ALL SHOOK UP - Plaza Theatre Company
 
Best Costume Design of a Musical - Equity  
Drenda Lewis - MY FAIR LADY - Lyric Stage
Jennifer Caprio - IT'S A BIRD... IT'S A PLANE... IT'S SUPERMAN - Dallas Theater Center
Micheal Robinson - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Suzi Cranford - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Suzi Cranford - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Tammy Spencer - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
 
Best Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Andi Allen & Jocelyn Everett - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Bruce R. Coleman - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
Jennifer Cadenhead, Nita Cadenhead - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Nita Cadenhead - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Tina Barrus; Shawna Perkins - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Tory Padden - TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR ROOM - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Costume Design of a Play - Equity  
Aaron Patrick Turner - SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE CRUCIFER OF BLOOD - Theatre Three
Aaron Patrick Turner & Lou Bird - ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
Bruce R. Coleman - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
LEILA HEISE - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
Robin Armstrong - BACH AT LEIPZIG - Circle Theatre
Suzi Cranford - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
 
Best Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity  
Dan Nolen, Jr. - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Artisan Center Theatre
Kara Barnes - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Kara Barnes - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Ryan Matthieu Smith - BULLSHOT CRUMMOND - Onstage in Bedford
Suzi Cranford - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Troy Padden - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity  
Amanda West - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Jason Foster - FORBIDDEN BROADWAY'S GREATEST HITS - Uptown Players
Julie Moroney - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Julie Moroney - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Max Marquez - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre Arlington
Susan White - 42ND STREET - Garland Summer Musicals
 
Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Derek Deiterman - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Jaceson Barrus - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Jason Leyva - SOUTH PACIFIC - Artisan Center Theatre
Lindsay Hardisty - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
Robert Molina - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Sam nance - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity  
Amanda West - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
LINDA BLASE - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
Michael O'Brien - ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
Michael Winters - THE MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 - Theatre Arlington
Paul Arnold - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Sam Nance - DEATH EXPRESS! - Pegasus Theatre
Susan A. White - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
 
Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity  
Adam Livingston - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Cameron Barrus - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
Cameron Barrus - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Ian Garland - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
Jason Foster - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Jason Leyva - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Artisan Center Theatre
 
Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity  
Andy Redmon - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Beowulf Borritt - IT'S A BIRD... IT'S A PLANE... IT'S SUPERMAN - Dallas Theater Center
Clare Floyd Devries - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
Dennis Canright - FORBIDDEN BROADWAY'S GREATEST HITS - Uptown Players
Jeffrey Schmidt - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Mark Halpin - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
 
Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Bill Fountain & Andi Allen - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Dennis Canright, Jason Leyva - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
George Redford - URINETOWN THE MUSICAL - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Jason Leyva - ANNIE - Artisan Center Theatre
Rodney Dobbs - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
 
Best Scenic Design of a Play - Equity  
Andy Redmon - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Clare Floyd DeVries - OUR TOWN - WaterTower Theatre
Jac Alder - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
Jeffrey Schmidt - SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE CRUCIFER OF BLOOD - Theatre Three
Jim Covault, James Wolk & Jason Domm - ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
RANDEL WRIGHT - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
 
Best Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity  
Bruce R. Coleman - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Dennis Canright, Jason Leyva - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
Ellen Mizener - LEND ME A TENOR - ICT Mainstage
JaceSon P. Barrus - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
JaceSon P. Barrus, Milette Siler, Parker Barrus - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Kyle Macy - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Onstage in Bedford
 
Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity  
Bill Eickenloff - BYE, BYE, BIRDIE! - Lyric Stage
David H. M. Lambert - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Circle Theatre
Jonathan Parke - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Casa Manana
Richard Frohlich - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Theatre Three
Virgil Justice - CLOSER TO HEAVEN - Uptown Players
Virgil Justice - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Uptown Players
 
Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity  
Bill Fountain & Andi Allen - POSEIDON! AN UPSIDEDOWN MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
Evan Ramos - OKLAHOMA - Artisan Center Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - INTO THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
J.D. Sones - SUGAR - ICT Mainstage
Jason Leyva - SOUTH PACIFIC - Artisan Center Theatre
M. Shane Hurst - CANNIBAL! THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
 
Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity
Broken Chord Collective - HENRY IV - Dallas Theater Center
Coy Covington - REGRETS ONLY - Uptown Players
Justin Flowers & Dana Schultes - ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S THE 39 STEPS - Stage West
Kurt Kleinmann - DEATH EXPRESS! - Pegasus Theatre
MARCO SALINAS - THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Dallas Children's Theater
Richard Frohlich - 33 VARIATIONS - Theatre Three
 
Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity
Andi Allen - EQUUS - Uptown Players
Dennis Canright - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Artisan Center Theatre
G. Aaron Siler - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Plaza Theatre Company
G. Aaron Siler - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company
Jason Leyva - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Artisan Center Theatre
Kevin Poole - NUPTIALS - Artisan Center Theatre

NOMINATIONS BY THEATRE

Artisan Center Theatre - 55
Casa Manana - 9
Circle Theatre - 9
Contemporary Theatre of Dallas - 2
Dallas Children's Theater - 8
Dallas Theater Center - 7
Garland Civic Theatre - 4
Garland Summer Musicals - 10
Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players - 2
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre - 12
ICT Mainstage - 26
Level Ground Arts - 14
Lyric Stage - 13
Music Theatre of Denton - 1
OhLook Performing Arts Center - 2
Onstage in Bedford - 6
Pegasus Theatre - 4
Plaza Theatre Company - 41
Pocket Sandwich Theatre - 2
Repertory Company Theatre - 1
Runway Theatre - 4
Stage West - 7
Theatre Arlington - 5
Theatre Three - 37
Theatre Too - 2
Uptown Players - 57
WaterTower Theatre - 18

VIEW THE 2011 COLUMN AWARD NOMINATIONS
AS THEY WERE ANNOUNCED LIVE ON THE AIR!



An ad may be presented before the video begins.
The Column Awards is not responsible for advertisements provided.

See the reactions of nominees at the 2011 Nomination Party!!!!