Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

13th Annual Column Award Winners

Best Musical - Equity

NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Musical - Non-Equity

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Play - Equity

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Dallas Theater Center

Best Play - Non-Equity

THE LITTLE FOXES
ICT Mainstage

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

Benjamin Schroth
SHERLOCK HOLMES VERSUS GODZILLA
Pocket Sandwich Theatre

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

Michael Serrecchia
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players



Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Michael Serrecchia
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
THE TEMPERAMENTALS
Uptown Players

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
TREASURE ISLAND
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

Scott A. Eckert
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players


Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

Scott A. Eckert
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Choreographer of a Musical - Equity

John de los Santos
SPRING AWAKENING
WaterTower Theatre


Best Choreographer of a Musical - Non-Equity

Eddie Floresca
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Artisan Center Theatre

Best Stage Manager

Lindsay Hardisty

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

Gary Lynn Floyd
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players


Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Max Swarner
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

Chamblee Ferguson
THE TEMPEST
Dallas Theater Center


Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Gregory Hullett
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Garland Civic Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical - Equity

Patty Breckenridge
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players


Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Daron Cockerell
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

Betty Buckley
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Dallas Theater Center


Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Tina Barrus
THE MAN WITH THE POINTED TOES
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

David Coffee
CABARET
Dallas Theater Center

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Blake Rodgers
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

Brad Stephens
SEVEN IN ONE BLOW
Circle Theatre



Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Aaron Lett
TREASURE ISLAND
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

Erica Harte
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Caroline Rivera
ANNIE
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

Denise Lee
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Dallas Theater Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Neeley Jonea
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
ICT Mainstage

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

Jonathan Bragg
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Joey Geisel
ANNIE
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

Jackie L. Kemp
TRAVESTIES
Theatre Three

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Doug Fowler
THE LITTLE FOXES
ICT Mainstage

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

Sara Shelby-Martin
GYPSY!
Lyric Stage

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Lori Jones
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Artisan Center Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

Liz Mikel
DIVIDING THE ESTATE
Dallas Theater Center

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Neeley Jonea
THE LITTLE FOXES
ICT Mainstage

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

Darius-Anthony Robinson
PIPPIN
Theatre Three

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

Gina Gwozdz
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Artisan Center Theatre

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

Bruce R. Coleman
PIPPIN
Theatre Three

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Tina Barrus
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Costume Design of a Play - Equity

Michael A. Robinson
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE
WaterTower Theatre


Best Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Tina Barrus
TREASURE ISLAND
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

Jason Foster
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Sam Nance
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

Clifton Taylor
THE TEMPEST
Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Sam Nance
THE LITTLE FOXES
ICT Mainstage

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

Andy Redmon
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Judd Vermillion
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

Clare Floyd DeVries
BOEING-BOEING
Circle Theatre


Best Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
TREASURE ISLAND
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

Virgil Justice
NEXT TO NORMAL
Uptown Players

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Robin Stephens
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
ICT Mainstage

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

David H.M. Lambert
BOEING-BOEING
Circle Theatre

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
TREASURE ISLAND
Plaza Theatre Company

SPECIAL COLUMN AWARD WINNERS

Kathleen Freeman Award

B.J. Cleveland

Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

David Ruffin

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Male

Cam Wenrich

Ben Brettell Youth Award - Female

Cam Wenrich


Congratulations to all of this year's winners!

The Column Awards Board of Directors