Site Map | Contact Us | Home
The Column Awards

The Awards
Round 1 Voting
Program Advertising
Voting Academy
Request Voting Code
2017 Nominations
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

14th Annual Column Award Winners


Best Musical - Equity

THE PRODUCERS 
Uptown Players

 

 

 

RAGTIME 
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Musical - Non-Equity

BIG RIVER 
Artisan Center Theatre

The Farnsworth Invention

Best Play - Equity

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION
Theatre Three

Best Play - Non-Equity

A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage

A Few Good Men

Steve Lovett Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright Award
Jeff Swearingen
LAUGHTER IN THE STARS
Fun House Theatre and Film

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

G. Aaron & Milette Siler
RAGTIME
Plaza Theatre Company



Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Chris Robinson
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL
ICT MainStage

Best Director of a Play - Equity

Rene Moreno
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
WaterTower Theatre

Rene Moreno

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

Ashley H. White
UNNECESSARY FARCE
Onstage in Bedford

Best Actor in a Musical – Equity

BJ Cleveland
THE PRODUCERS
Uptown Players



Best Actress in a Musical – Equity

Liz Mikel
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Plaza Theatre Company


Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Caroline Rivera
SUNSET BOULEVARD
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Actor in a Play – Equity

Andy Baldwin
BOEING-BOEING
WaterTower Theatre

Best Actress in a Play – Equity

Pam Dougherty
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
WaterTower Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Gregory Hullett
A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage


Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Rachel Robertson
A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage

Best Music Director of a Musical – Equity

Eugene Gwozdz
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT 
Dallas Theater Center



Best Music Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

Mark D. Miller
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL
ICT MainStage

Best Choreography of a Musical – Equity

Michael Serrecchia & Megan Kelly-Bates
THE PRODUCERS
Uptown Players

Michael Serrecchia & Megan Kelly-Bates

Best Choreography of a Musical – Non-Equity

Eddie Floresca
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL
ICT MainStage

Chita Rivera Dance Award – Male

Stephen Singleton
FOOTLOOSE
Plaza Theatre Company


Chita Rivera Dance Award – Female

Mallory Michellann Brophy
OKLAHOMA!
Lyric Stage

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Equity

Neil Rogers
1776
Lyric Stage

Neil Rogers

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Equity

Denise Lee
AVENUE Q
Theatre Too

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ben Phillips
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Plaza Theatre Company



Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Sara Shelby-Martin
LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL
Level Ground Arts

Best Supporting Actor in a Play – Equity

Stan Graner
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play – Equity

Lee Jamison
THE DIVINE SISTER
Uptown Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Jason Leyva
THE DIVINERS
L.I.P. Service

Jenny Tucker

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Jenny Tucker
THE DIVINERS 
L.I.P. Service

Best Featured Actor in a Musical – Equity

Max Swarner
1776
Lyric Stage

Best Featured Actress in a Musical – Equity

Stephanie Felton
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
Garland Summer Musicals

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

Ken Orman
HAIRSPRAY
Denton Community Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

Victoria Bell
HAIRSPRAY
Denton Community Theatre

Neeley Joneá
HAIRSPRAY
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play – Equity

David Coffee
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
Trinity Shakespeare Festival

Best Featured Actress in a Play – Equity

Mikaela Krantz
THE REAL THING
Stage West

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

Luke Hunt
THE FOREIGNER
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

Trich Zaitoon
THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE
Plaza Theatre Company

Special Recognition Award


Michael Robinson & Pix Smith
for excellence in puppetry design


Pix Smith

Special Recognition Award

Coy Covington
for excellence in wig design

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Male
Cooper Rogers

Caleb Midkiff Child Performer Award – Female
Julianna Keller

Cesar Van CleaveRobert Molina

Ben Brettell Youth Award – Male

Cesar Van Cleave

Robert Molina

Ben Brettell Youth Award – Female

Kemicha Towns

Ashton Smalling



Rudy Seppy Volunteer Award

Binnie Tomaro

Kathleen Freeman Award

Adam C. Wright

Adam C. Wright

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical – Equity

Tina Barrus
RAGTIME
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical – Non-Equity

Tory Padden
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL
ICT MainStage

Meredith Hinton

Best Original Costume Design of a Play – Equity

Meredith Hinton
THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION
Theatre Three

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Lauren Morgan
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Stolen Shakespeare Guild

Lauren Morgan
Rob Stadt

Best Stage Manager

Rob Stadt

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical – Equity

Bob Lavallee
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Dallas Theater Center


Bob Lavallee

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Judd Vermillion
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL
ICT MainStage

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play – Equity

Jeffrey Schmidt
THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION
Theatre Three

Jeffrey Schmidt

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Ellen Doyle Mizener
A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage

Best Lighting Design of a Musical – Equity

Jason Foster
THE PRODUCERS
Uptown Players

Jason Foster

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

Sam Nance
URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL 
ICT MainStage

Best Lighting Design of a Play – Equity

Amanda West
THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION
Theatre Three


Ian Garland

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Ian Garland
A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage

Best Sound Design of a Musical – Equity

Virgil Justice
THE PRODUCERS
Uptown Players

The Producers

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

G. Aaron Siler
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Plaza Theatre Company

Best Sound Design of a Play – Equity

Marco E. Salinas
THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION
Theatre Three

The Farnsworth Invention - Theatre Three
A Few Good Men

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

Fernando Lara
A FEW GOOD MEN
ICT MainStage

Award breakdown by theatre

ICT Mainstage - 12
Plaza Theatre Company – 9
Uptown Players – 6
Theatre Three – 5
WaterTower Theatre - 4
Dallas Theater Center – 3
Lyric Stage - 3
Denton Community Theatre – 2
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre – 2
L.I.P. Service – 2
Artisan Center Theatre - 1
Fun House Theatre and Film - 1
Garland Summer Musicals – 1
Level Ground Arts -1
OnStage in Bedford - 1
Stage West - 1
Stolen Shakespeare Guild – 1
Theatre Too - 1
Trinity Shakespeare Festival - 1


Congratulations to all of this year's winners!