Site Map | Contact Us | Home
13th Annual Column Awards Ballot
The Column Awards

The Awards
2014 Winners
2014 Nominations
2014 Photo Gallery
Voting FAQ
Eligibility Guidelines
Past Recipents
Board Liaisons

The Awards
About Us
Mission
Contact Us

The Awards
Subscribe
Reviews

More Information

The 14th Annual Column Awards Nominees

Best Musical – Equity

  1. 1776! - Lyric Stage
  2. AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  3. BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  4. THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  5. RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Musical - Non-Equity

  1. BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
  2. FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  3. HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  4. RENT - Theatre Arlington
  5. URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre

Best Play - Equity

  1. ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Dallas Children's Theater
  2. AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre
  4. THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  5. GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
  6. SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
  7. TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players

Best Play - Non-Equity

  1. THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
  2. A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  3. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  4. THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  5. THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington

Best Director of a Musical - Equity

  1. Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  2. Cheryl Denson - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  3. Joel Ferrell - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  4. Michael Serrecchia - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  5. Buff Shurr - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
  6. G. Aaron & Milette Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Director of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Andy Baldwin - RENT - Theatre Arlington
  2. Soni & Jodie Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  3. Dennis Canright - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
  4. Eve Roberts - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
  5. Chris Robinson - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. Clay White - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre

Best Director of a Play - Equity

  1. Andi Allen - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  2. Bruce R. Coleman - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
  3. Joel Ferrell - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
  4. Rene Moreno - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  5. Jeffrey Schmidt - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Michael Serrecchia - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players

Best Director of a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Taffy Geisel - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  2. Luke Hunt - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
  3. Ben Phillips - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
  4. Bill Sizemore - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  5. Ashley H. White - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Onstage in Bedford
  6. Wheelice (Pete) Wilson, Jr. - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Equity

  1. Bree Cockerell - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Jay Dias - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
  3. Terry Dobson - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  4. Eugene Gwozdz - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  5. Pam Holcomb McLain - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  6. Mark Mullino - HOW TO SUCCEED  - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Musical Director of a Musical - Non Equity

  1. Soni Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Vonda K. Bowling - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
  3. Mary Helen Atkins - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
  4. Mark D. Miller - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  5. Michael Rausch - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  6. Adam C. Wright - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts

Best Choreography of a Musical - Equity

  1. Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  2. Joel Ferrell - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  3. Kelly McCain - HOW TO SUCCEED…- Garland Summer Musicals
  4. Ann Nieman - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
  5. Michael Serrecchia and Megan Kelly-Bates - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  6. G. Aaron & Milette Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Choreography of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Tabitha Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Anne Black - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  3. Stephanie Felton - AVENUE Q - Music Theatre of Denton
  4. Eddie Floresca - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  5. Jody Madaras - ANYTHING GOES - Artisan Center Theatre
  6. Kellie McCain - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts

Best Actor in a Musical - Equity

  1. Major Attaway - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. BJ Cleveland - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  3. Cameron Cobb - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  4. Brian Gonzales - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  5. Brian Hathaway - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  6. Greg Hullett - SIDE SHOW - PFAMILY ARTS
  7. Dennis Yslas - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Actress in a Musical – Equity

  1. Megan Kelly Bates - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  2. Chimberly Carter-Byrom - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  3. Daron Cockerell - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  4. Amber Nicole Guest - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
  5. Morgan Mabry Mason - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
  6. Liz Mikel - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Mikey Abrams - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
  2. Doug Fowler - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  3. Kyle Montgomery - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  4. G. Aaron Siler - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  5. Shane Strawbridge - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
  6. Angel Velasco - RENT - Theatre Arlington

Best Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Andi Allen - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
  2. Stephanie Felton - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
  3. Michelle Foard - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  4. Cheryl King - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
  5. Ashley Taylor Martin - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  6. Caroline Rivera - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Actor in a Play - Equity

  1. Jac Alder - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - Theatre Three
  2. Andy Baldwin - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
  3. David Coffee - GREATER TUNA - Casa Manana
  4. Coy Covington - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  5. Alex Organ - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Van Quattro - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
  7. Jordan Willis - THE ART OF MURDER - Theatre Three

Best Actress in a Play - Equity

  1. Emily Scott Banks - GHOST-WRITER - Circle Theatre
  2. Pam Dougherty - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. Molly Franco - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre
  4. Janette Oswald - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  5. Danielle Pickard - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Sally Nystuen Vahle - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center

Best Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Tom DeWester - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  2. Andrew Gentry - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  3. Gregory Hullett - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  4. Luke Hunt - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
  5. Zachary Leyva - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  6. Ben Phillips - NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington

Best Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. JoAnn Gracey - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Angela Horn - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  3. Joanna Philips - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  4. Rachel Robertson - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  5. Stephanie Seidler - UNNECESSARY FARCE - Onstage in Bedford
  6. Dena Dunn - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Lakeside Community Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Equity

  1. JaceSon P. Barrus - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. James Chandler - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  3. Brad Jackson - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  4. Tony Martin - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  5. Jonathan Metting - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. Neil Rogers - 1776! - Lyric Stage

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Equity

  1. Whitney Latrice Coulter - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Whitney Hennen - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  3. Denise Lee - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  4. Morgan Mabry Mason - ANNIE - Theatre Arlington
  5. Arianna Movassagh - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  6. Wendy Welch - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Lon D. Barrera - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
  2. Gregg Gerardi - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  3. Mike Hathaway - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  4. Ben Phillips - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Compan
  5. Christopher Portley - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  6. Randall Scott Carpenter - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Jamie Ecklund - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  2. Caroline Rivera - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  3. Sara Shelby-Martin - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
  4. Milette Siler - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
  5. Keslie Ward - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. Katie Moyes Williams - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Equity

  1. Andy Baldwin - THE REAL THING - Stage West
  2. B.J. Cleveland - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. Rick Espaillat - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too
  4. Stan Graner - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre
  5. Jeff Swearingen - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
  6. Lee Trull - NEXT FALL - Dallas Theater Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Equity

  1. Emily Scott Banks - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
  2. Catherine DuBord - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  3. Jad Saxton Haley - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
  4. Lee Jamison - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  5. Arianna Movassagh - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
  6. Nancy Sherrard - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Jerry Downey - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Jason Leyva - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  3. Travis Ponikiewski - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  4. Neil Rogers - WOMAN IN MIND - ICT Mainstage
  5. Shane Strawbridge - THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
  6. Charles Wallace - ROUGH CROSSING - ICT Mainstage

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Kim Borge - COME BACK TO THE FIVE AND DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN - Runway Theatre
  2. Sheresia Goodspeed - A BIG GIRL'S GUIDE TO LOVE - DVA Productions, Inc.
  3. Scout Harrell - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  4. Sooze Johnson - THE COVER OF LIFE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  5. Jenny Tucker - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  6. Trich Zaitoon - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Equity

  1. Jonathan Bragg - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  2. Tyler Donahue - THE MOST HAPPY FELLA! - Lyric Stage
  3. Chamblee Ferguson - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  4. Luke Hunt - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  5. Max Swarner - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  6. Angel Velasco - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Equity

  1. Mallory Michellann Brophy - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
  2. Nikki Cloer - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  3. Stephanie Felton - HOW TO SUCCEED… - Garland Summer Musicals
  4. Emily Ford - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  5. Maranda Harrison - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  6. Kelly McCain - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players

Best Featured Actor in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Tyler Donahue - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  2. Jared Johnson - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
  3. Michael B. Moore - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
  4. Ken Orman - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  5. Gary Payne - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  6. Thomas C. Renner - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
  7. Charles Wallace - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage

Best Featured Actress in a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Victoria Bell - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  2. Rae Harvill - ZOMBIE PROM - Runway Theatre
  3. Delynda Johnson Moravec - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
  4. Neeley Jonea‘ - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  5. Janelle Lutz - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. Caroline Rivera - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Equity

  1. Andy Baldwin - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
  2. Wes Cantrell - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre
  3. David Coffee - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Trinity Shakespeare Festival
  4. Sergio Antonio Garcia - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players
  5. Stan Graner - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  6. Daylon Walton - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Equity

  1. Candy Buckley - NEXT FALL - Dallas Theater Center
  2. Sherri Etzel - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Theatre Three
  3. Amber Flores - THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Trinity Shakespeare Festival
  4. Simone Gundy - THE FREQUENCY OF DEATH! - Pegasus Theatre
  5. Mikaela Krantz - THE REAL THING - Stage West
  6. Kelsey Milbourn - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Trinity Shakespeare Festival

Best Featured Actor in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Zeke Branhim - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  2. J.R. Bradford - WRITTEN IN TIME - Rover Dramawerks
  3. Luke Hunt - THE FOREIGNER - Plaza Theatre Company
  4. Travis Miller - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Artisan Center Theatre
  5. Ian Moore - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  6. Ken Orman - THE UNDERPANTS - Onstage in Bedford

Best Featured Actress in a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Janye Anderson - WOMAN IN MIND - ICT Mainstage
  2. Amanda Gupton - EMMA - Stolen Shakespeare Guild
  3. Libby Hawkins Roming - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  4. Jackie Holt - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Artisan Center Theatre
  5. Amber Quinn - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  6. Trich Zaitoon - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Male

  1. Mikey Abrams - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  2. Chirstopher Portley - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  3. Rickey Phoummany - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  4. Thomas Renner - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  5. Alex Rodriguez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  6. Stephen Singleton - FOOTLOOSE - Plaza Theatre Company

Chita Rivera Dance Award - Female

  1. Abi Abel - ANYTHING GOES - Artisan Center Theatre
  2. Mallory Michellann Brophy - OKLAHOMA! - Lyric Stage
  3. Jaclyn Butt - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  4. Kellie Carroll - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  5. Jamie Ecklund - HAIRSPRAY - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  6. Rachel Hunt - GUYS AND DOLLS - Plaza Theatre Company

Steve Lovett Award for Outstanding New Work by a Local Playwright

  1. Alejandro de la Costa - THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING LOVELY - MBS Productions
  2. Matthew J. Edwards - WRITTEN IN TIME - Rover Dramawerks
  3. Larry Herold - THE SPORTS PAGE - Stage West
  4. Jennifer Porter Kennard - A BIG GIRL'S GUIDE TO LOVE - DVA Productions, Inc
  5. Isabella Russell-Ides - THE EARLY EDUCATION OF CONRAD EPPLER - Echo Theatre
  6. Johnny Simons - TOM SAWYER (A BANJO COMMEDIA) - Hip Pocket Theatre
  7. Jeff Swearingen - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film

Best Stage Manager

  1. Cheyney Coles
  2. Cessany Ford
  3. Lindsay Hardisty
  4. Kelly Jo Scott 
  5. Margaret J. Soch
  6. Rob Stadt

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Equity

  1. Jac Alder - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  2. Kelly Cox - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
  3. Rodney Dobbs - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Player
  4. Bob Lavallee - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  5. G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. David Walsh - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three

Best Original Scenic Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Clyde Berry & JaceSon P. Barrus - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Dennis Canright, Jason Leyva - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre
  3. Bill Kirkley - AVENUE Q - Music Theatre of Denton
  4. Chris Robinson - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  5. Judd Vermillion - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. Clay White & Alex Rodriguez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Equity

  1. John Arnone - GOD OF CARNAGE - Dallas Theater Center
  2. Clare Floyd Devries - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  3. Rodney Dobbs - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  4. Andy Redmon - TAKE ME OUT - Uptown Players
  5. Jeffrey Schmidt - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Jen Schultes - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West
  7. David Walsh - SUPERIOR DONUTS - Theatre Too

Best Original Scenic Design of a Play - Non-Equity

  1. JaceSon P. Barrus - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Taffy Geisel & Jonathan Studstill - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  3. Jack Hardaway - NOISES OFF - Theatre Arlington
  4. Jason Leyva & Lily Stapp-Courtney - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service
  5. Ellen Doyle Mizener - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  6. Mike Strecher - ELEPHANT MAN - Denton Community Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Equity

  1. Paul Arnold - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  2. Jason Foster - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Player
  3. G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  4. Julie N. Simmons - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  5. Susan A. White - SOUTH PACIFIC - Garland Summer Musicals
  6. Grant Yeager and Jeff Croiter - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Cameron Barrus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. John Damian, Sr. - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  3. Bryan S. Douglas - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Level Ground Arts
  4. Elizabeth Lambert - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  5. Sam Nance - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  6. Branson White - BIG RIVER - Artisan Center Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Equity

  1. Cheney Coles - LAUGHTER IN THE STARS - Fun House Theatre and Film
  2. Jason S. Foster - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. Jeff Stover - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
  4. Amanda West - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  5. Amanda West - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Susan A. White - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Cameron Barrus - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. John Damian, Sr. - ROOM SERVICE - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
  3. Ian Garland - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  4. Max Marquez - THE 39 STEPS - Theatre Arlington
  5. Jonathan Studstill - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  6. Branson White - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Equity

  1. Tina Barrus - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Bruce R. Coleman - BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON - Theatre Three
  3. Lyle Huchton - PINKALICIOUS THE MUSICAL - Dallas Children's Theater
  4. Wade Laboissonniere - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  5. Michael Robinson and Suzi Shankle - HOW TO SUCCEED… - Garland Summer Musicals
  6. Michael Robinson - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too

Best Original Costume Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Kara Barnes - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Tina Barrus - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
  3. Marcus Lopez - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  4. Tory Padden - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage
  5. Rebecca Roberts - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Artisan Center Theatre
  6. Ryan Matthieu Smith - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Equity

  1. Robin Armstrong - BOEING-BOEING - WaterTower Theatre
  2. Barbara Cox - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. Suzi Cranford - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  4. Meredith Hinton - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  5. Michael Robinson - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West
  6. Tammy Spencer - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Casa Manana

Best Original Costume Design of a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Kara Barnes - THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE - Plaza Theatre Company
  2. Nita Cadenhead - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  3. Stephanie Felton - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Runway Theatre
  4. Lyle Huchton - A TUNA CHRISTMAS - Onstage in Bedford
  5. Lauren Morgan - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Stolen Shakespeare Guild
  6. Bill Sizemore - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Equity

  1. Bill Eickenloff - 1776! - Lyric Stage
  2. Scott Geunther - AVENUE Q - Theatre Too
  3. Virgil Justice - THE PRODUCERS - Uptown Players
  4. Charles Parsely II - JOSEPH…DREAMCOAT - Dallas Theater Center
  5. G. Aaron Siler - RAGTIME - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. Wes Weisheit - HOW TO SUCCEED - Garland Summer Musicals

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Non-Equity

  1. Vonda K. Bowling - LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL - Level Ground Arts
  2. Bill Eickenloff - RENT - Theatre Arlington
  3. Alex Krus - DAMN YANKEES - Onstage in Bedford
  4. Christopher Redden - HAIRSPRAY - Denton Community Theatre
  5. G. Aaron Siler - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. Robin Stephens - URINETOWN: THE MUSICAL - ICT Mainstage

Best Sound Design of a Play - Equity

  1. Andi Allen - THE DIVINE SISTER - Uptown Players
  2. Steve Emerson - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - WaterTower Theatre
  3. Rich Frohlich - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - Theatre Three
  4. Scott Guenther - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - WaterTower Theatre
  5. Marco E. Salinas - THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION - Theatre Three
  6. Dana Schultes - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Stage West

Best Sound Design of a Play - Non-Equity

  1. Adam Adolfo - THE FIFTH SUN - Artes de la Rosa @ the Rose Marine Theatre
  2. Taffy Geisel - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Artisan Center Theatre
  3. Fernando Lara - A FEW GOOD MEN - ICT Mainstage
  4. Jeff Mizener - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Runway Theatre
  5. G. Aaron Siler - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Plaza Theatre Company
  6. Branson White - THE DIVINERS - L.I.P. Service

 

NOMINATIONS BY THEATRE

Plaza Theatre Company – 44
Uptown Players – 28
ICT Mainstage – 27
Theatre Three – 27
Artisan Center Theatre - 21
WaterTower Theatre - 20
Denton Community Theatre - 19
Lyric Stage – 14
Dallas Theater Center – 15
Theatre Too – 15
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre – 14
Level Ground Arts – 13
L.I.P. Service – 12
Theatre Arlington – 11
Garland Summer Musicals – 10
Runway Theatre – 8
Stage West – 6
Onstage in Bedford – 5
Fun House Theatre and Film – 4
Trinity Shakespeare Festival – 3
Casa Manana – 2
Dallas Children's Theater – 2
DVA Productions, Inc. – 2
Music Theatre of Denton – 2
Rover Dramawerks - 2
Stolen Shakespeare Guild – 2
Artes de la Rosa @ the Rose Marine Theatre – 1
Circle Theatre - 1
Echo Theatre - 1
Hip Pocket Theatre - 1
Lakeside Community Theatre - 1
MBS Productions - 1
Pegasus Theatre - 1
PFAMILY ARTS - 1